?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And so it ends

Masters course is done and dusted - although I still have to wait a few weeks for the final results, today was officially the last day. That consisted of a poster conference for which we had to create these big posters presenting the findings of our dissertations and then stand next to them while Important People circulated and asked loads of Very Difficult Questions. That was...interesting. I feel kind of weird now, again, thinking that's it, no more school, at least not for quite a while. A bit sad on one hand, but then again...WHEEE!!!

Big thanks to everyone for yesterday's Birthday wishes *huggles flist*. It was a good day, although I had to say goodbye to yet another friend which sucked some major a**e. It's difficult when you don't know when - if ever - you're going to see some of these people again.

I'm going to be travelling for the next few days, first tomorrow to the south to see my friend and her new baby, then on Friday to Manchester which I absolutely love - went there last Friday and it's just awesome. I want to move there. So pretty and so many shops...and a great football club. What else could I wish for?

So, as my time in the University of York is over, I thought I'd put up some pictures of the campus - not the prettiest there is but I think I'm still going to miss it. Again, there are quite a few so might not be very dial-up friendly.



title or description
Walmgate Stray, which I always walked through on my way to classes.

title or description
Same again, towards the University. The buildings are a part of Wentworth Graduate College.

title or description
The cows which wandered free around Walmgate Stray. Usually they were all over the road but for some reason they stayed away when I was taking pics.

title or description
And on the other side, a bunch of pretty horses.

title or description
A baby horse!

title or description
Wentworth College.

title or description
Wentworth again, across the lake.

title or description
James College. I think James and Wentworth are the prettiest (and maybe Alcuin). The others weren't really...worth photographing.

title or description
Department of Psychology! The older side.

title or description
And the new side, Henry Wellcome Building.

title or description
The Central Hall, where we sweated tears and blood with our exams.

title or description
University lake (don't know where all the millions of birds have disappeared to...)

title or description
Market Square shops.

title or description
Heslington Hall.

title or description
The Quiet Place a.k.a weird trees.

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
trialia
Sep. 12th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
Travelling travelling how? I was in Manchester two weeks ago and I live so close to there. *blinks*
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
By train, takes about hour and a half or so from York to Manchester. Gotta go down close to London first, then back up.
(no subject) - trialia - Sep. 12th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - finnstardust - Sep. 12th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
icepixie
Sep. 12th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, pretty pics. Love the shaped shrubs, and the baby horse.

Congratulations and happy belated birthday!
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
Baby horse was cutey and very friendly and curious about me.
Thank you!:)
smishpixie
Sep. 12th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
*gets giddy that can point out where N's room used to be in Wentworth*

*and points at the ridiculously expensive Costcutter!*
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
Wentworth is very posh and pretty (not that I'd like to live in halls that much anymore...)
And Costcutter certainly doesn't cut any costs!
alyssa22
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
Nice pics. England is so green!!! It's never like that here.

Love the horses and cows!
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
Yep, green all year round.
(no subject) - trialia - Sep. 12th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - finnstardust - Sep. 12th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alyssa22 - Sep. 12th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - finnstardust - Sep. 12th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
rhin_ariel
Sep. 12th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
Nice pics, York is such a pretty place.

I feel little now. You're finishing Uni, and I'm just starting to apply.
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
Aww, a little part of me wishes I was still your age though, because uni is a fabulous experience. You'll have a great time.
emesque
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on finishing the Masters and happy belated birthday!

Lovely pictures, the campus looks gorgeous.
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks to both!:)
It looks nice as I was avoiding the less gorgeous places with tons of birdshit and all that...and most of the buildings really aren't very pretty. But the lake is nice and it's all like a big park.
xfkirsten
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! :D That's a wonderful accomplishment! :D

I reall like the place with the weird trees. Looks like it'd be a great place to rest and study! :D
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you!:) Not calling it an accomplishment yet as I haven't got the final results...
Yeah, it looks like it but as it often rains, it's a bit too wet to spend much time in.
hipapheralkus
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Yay you're done!! :) Congrats!

Oooh pretty pics! Aww cute baby horse, and that last pic just looks so peaceful and relaxing!
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
I wanted to kidnap baby horse and take it home with me...I love horses.
ohshocking
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
Sorry I missed your birthday, so happy belated birthday!

:) Pretty York piccies, I love how you very carefully avoided the horrid '60s buildings - I would too! Where is the Quiet Place?
ohshocking
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Completely forgot to say: big congratulations on finishing your Masters - very impressive! :D
(no subject) - finnstardust - Sep. 12th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
_disco_dollie_
Sep. 12th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
I love the pictures. Baby horse, what a cutie!
finnstardust
Sep. 12th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thankies!
Yeah, it was very pretty, like its mum and all the other horses too!
(Deleted comment)
finnstardust
Sep. 13th, 2006 08:42 am (UTC)
Hehe, sure it's not that bad...They always manage to make campuses look so much prettier in the prospectus than what it really is *sigh*.
napalm_isis
Sep. 13th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
Very cool pics! Thanks for posting them! ^^
finnstardust
Sep. 13th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
No prob, thanks!:)
erries
Sep. 13th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
Congratulations! And what subject is your degree in? Have fun with your travels!
finnstardust
Sep. 13th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
Thank you! I did an MSc in Applied Forensic Psychology.
muldy
Sep. 13th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!

*squee* That means ur heading my way soon!!
finnstardust
Sep. 13th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
Thanky!
Yeah, a month and two weeks to go I think. Whee!
wikidwitch
Sep. 13th, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
Horsies! And a birthday!

Happy belated birthday!

Those pictures are absolutely stunning. I dislike you very, very much right now because of the pretty, pretty places you have been that I have not. There is green in other parts of the world. Who knew?
finnstardust
Sep. 13th, 2006 08:45 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Aww, but I've never been to Australia and I want to see it so, so much. It's so pretty, I'm jealous of people who live there:)
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )