?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG this room is swaying...oh wait, that's just me and my jetlag.

I think I might just die.

I got almost no sleep on the flights, mostly due to Qantas Airways people obviously thinking passengers are constantly hungry. The amount of food...they were coming around with ice cream before the plane even departed London. Which happened two hours late due to horrendous fog, thus I sat on my ass for not 12 but 14 hours before we got to Singapore. I watched some stuff on the very cool personal screen with remote controls, there were a couple of episodes of House MD and despite my attempts to watch as many movies as possible, I only managed Atonement, most of Stardust and about half of Ratatouille.

The plane was the size of a three-storey house or two, and in London they took us to it by bus so standing almost next to the plane I remember wondering how that kind of a monster is going to stay up there. Luckily it did. So after a flight filled with turbulence I got to Sydney a little after eight last night, prepared to fight my case with the immigrant/customs/guarantine people. However, they allowed me in without any fighting, just asking if I had any medications (I'd ticked yes because of vitamins) and if there was any soil in my shoes. I offered to dig the shoes out of my luggage so they could check them but that wasn't necessary and the very friendly customs lady waved me on my way. Oh and thankfully my bag made it too.

On the airport, I located the hostel guy who'd come to pick me up and then we waited and waited for some other people to show up. The guy was English and wants to study forensic psychology. How nice. So I sold York university to him. A really nice Norwegian girl arrived on time but the other two never showed so after waiting until ten we finally got into the train to the hostel. Nice views of the Harbour Bridge and the Opera House on the way. The hostel is...well, it's your typical party hostel and I'm kind of glad I can leave tomorrow. I didn't get much sleep as my room was full of loud German people. The orientation today was also full of Germans, with the exception of me, Jenni, Ida and Ilaria who's from Italy. The orientation basically consisted of scaring people witless with stories of spiders and snakes and dangerous currents, along with a girl (German!!) talking about travelling through Australia and basically using just two words: heaps and nice. Yes, got that.

So now I'm sitting here, about to pass out and I probably should take a nap but we're going to take a walk in a moment to Darling Harbour. Pics will follow at some point. Oh and I bought a phone and a SIM card so if anyone wants my Aussie phone number it's 04065 83610. Gotta go charge my new toy...And I need to go demand money back from the front desk for that train yesterday. Yay.

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
venom69
Feb. 14th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
Qantas are one of the better airlines going. And the personal TV is made of awesome.

Welcome to my part of town.
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:22 am (UTC)
It was really good, I'm sure a flight that long would have been absolute torture on a crappier airline.
Thanks:)
venom69
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
Sing out if you need anything, eh?
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
Will do!
shadownlite
Feb. 14th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
Glad you made it safely!

It will be fun to read about your experiences!
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
Hehe, I'll try to have lots of experiences for you to read about!
ellroy
Feb. 14th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
Glad you got there safely! Hope your jetlag isn't too horrendous. My top tip would be to go and chill out in the Botanic Gardens for a while :-)
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:24 am (UTC)
I think tomorrow I'll go and chill on the beach....with a ton of sunscreen!
(Deleted comment)
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:25 am (UTC)
Sure, send me a text - Vodafone is giving me trouble so I haven't managed to get the phone to work yet but maybe by tomorrow it will.

Qantas food is a million times better than on some other airlines. Not to mention the fact that most airlines don't give any food for free anymore.
major_zoidberg
Feb. 14th, 2008 11:57 am (UTC)
YAY! You sirvived!

14 hours? I would die. I can't sit for that long.
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and the five-minute toilet breaks didn't really help...no wonder I have a sore bum.
alyssa22
Feb. 14th, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
Once you've done Qantas, any other airline sucks. I was really disappointed with the service on Air New Zealand, and people say really good things about it. I mean it's not bad -- it's just not Qantas. Qantas, Singapore and Emirates are supposed to be the best.
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I might take Air NZ if I go to New Zealand so it will be interesting to see how that is...British Airways is pretty good, but I haven't used that in ages since Finnair flies pretty much all flights from Helsinki these days.
alyssa22
Feb. 15th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
Air NZ has really cheap fares to Auckland, apparently. One of the girls at work is a Kiwi and she was looking at it the other day. Be prepared for crappy weather, though. It's not the warmest place in the world. Then again, it's pretty cruddy here right now, too.
finnstardust
Feb. 15th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was looking at leaving from/arriving to different places, like Brisbane - Auckland and then Christchurch - Sydney, and the end fare was really cheap. But if I went, it would probably be next January or so, right at the end of this trip.
csiangel
Feb. 14th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Ooh yay for arriving. That plane sounds totally HUGE!! Have fun :-)
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
It was definitely the biggest plane I've ever seen...thanks!
(Deleted comment)
finnstardust
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
No, the country code is (I think) 61 so if you want to use my number, it'll be +614065 83610. I have my Finnish one with me as well.
(Deleted comment)
finnstardust
Feb. 15th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Cool, I'm actually not sure if I have your number with me because it was in my English phone (I have too many phones!) and I don't have that with me. So send me a text - I've got like $130 to spend on calls/texts within the next month so I might be texting a lot LOL.
wanderingsmith
Feb. 15th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
hey you made it! rock on. the hardest thing with all the food on airlines for me is that you sit all the time after eating and it sticks in the gut rather than digest...

but then you are there. sounds like you landed on your feet :) catch ya later!
finnstardust
Feb. 15th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
I know, by the arrival to Sydney I was so horribly uncomfortably full...
ankareeda
Feb. 15th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
YAY, you made it! :D *hugs*

Sorry there were so many loud Germans. *hides in shame*
finnstardust
Feb. 15th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
This city is infested with Germans! I was expecting a lot of English but probably not this many Germans:) *huggles*
(Deleted comment)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )